Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C1810-11
DTC C1810-11 : Initiator Circuit Short
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| C1810-11 Initiator Circuit Short |
DTC (TPMS)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC C1810-11 Initiator Circuit Short Is DTC C1810-11 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting .
- Shorted wire check (WHEEL LF+ lines) 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) -3. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually (see table).
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Connector Test circuit Test point 1 Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) FR WHEEL LF+ No. 12 Body ground FL WHEEL LF+ No. 13 RR WHEEL LF+ No. 15 RL WHEEL LF+ No. 16 Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
The WHEEL LF+ wires are not shorted to ground. Go to step 4.
- Shorted wire check (WHEEL LF+ lines) 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Appropriate LF antenna/initiator 2P connector -2. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually (see table).
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Appropriate LF antenna/initiator 2P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Connector Test circuit Test point 1 Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) FR WHEEL LF+ No. 12 Body ground FL WHEEL LF+ No. 13 RR WHEEL LF+ No. 15 RL WHEEL LF+ No. 16 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the keyless access/TPMS control unit and the appropriate LF antenna/initiator.
NO
Replace the appropriate LF antenna/initiator.
- Shorted wire check (WHEEL LF lines wire to wire) 1
-1. Check for continuity between the appropriate keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) terminals (see table).
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Tire Location Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector A (32P) Terminal Right-front FR WHEEL LF+ /No. 12 FR WHEEL LF- /No. 28 Left-front FL WHEEL LF+ /No. 13 FL WHEEL LF- /No. 29 Right-rear RR WHEEL LF+ /No. 15 RR WHEEL LF- /No. 31 Left-rear RL WHEEL LF+ /No. 16 RL WHEEL LF- /No. 32 Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the keyless access/TPMS control unit connectors. If they are OK, replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .
- Shorted wire check (WHEEL LF lines wire to wire) 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Appropriate LF antenna/initiator 2P connector -2. Check for continuity between the appropriate keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) terminals (see table).
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Appropriate LF antenna/initiator 2P connector: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Tire Location Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector A (32P) Terminal Right-front FR WHEEL LF+ /No. 12 FR WHEEL LF- /No. 28 Left-front FL WHEEL LF+ /No. 13 FL WHEEL LF- /No. 29 Right-rear RR WHEEL LF+ /No. 15 RR WHEEL LF- /No. 31 Left-rear RL WHEEL LF+ /No. 16 RL WHEEL LF- /No. 32 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the wire between the keyless access/TPMS control unit and the appropriate LF antenna/initiator.
NO
Replace the appropriate LF antenna/initiator.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.