Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B1FAD
DTC B1FAD : Right rear heater current abnormal high (rear seat)
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B1FAD Right rear heater current abnormal high (rear seat) |
DTC (Rear Seat Heater Control Unit)
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- The seat heater control unit does not turn on the seat heater until the seat core temperature is 85°ees or less. Make sure the seat core temperature is below 85°ees before troubleshooting.
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.
-3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B1FAD Right rear heater current abnormal high (rear seat) Is DTC B1FAD indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- DTC check 1
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear seat heater connector B (3P) -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B1FAD Right rear heater current abnormal high (rear seat) Is DTC B1FAD indicated?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Short wire check (RR R HEATER line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Rear seat heater control unit 14P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Rear seat heater control unit 14P connector: disconnected
Right rear seat heater connector B (3P): disconnectedTest point 1 Rear seat heater control unit 14P connector No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the wire.
NO
- Short wire check (HTR CUSH/BACK(RR) line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear seat heater connector A (4P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Right rear seat heater connector A (4P): disconnected
Right rear seat heater connector B (3P): disconnectedTest point 1 Right rear seat heater connector B (3P) (male terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the wire.
NO
Go to step 5.
- DTC check 2
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-3. Reconnect the following connector.
Right rear seat heater connector B (3P) -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B1FAD Right rear heater current abnormal high (rear seat) Is DTC B1FAD indicated?
YES
Replace the right rear seat cushion heater .
NO
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.