Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B1663
DTC B1663 : Rear interior LF antenna circuit short
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B1663 Rear interior LF antenna circuit short |
DTC (Keyless Access Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
-2. Select the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter the SELF CHECK.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK
-3. Do the SELF CHECK.
-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B1663 Rear interior LF antenna circuit short Is DTC B1663 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Shorted wire check (RR INT LF+, RR INT LF- lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) Rear interior LF antenna 2P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Rear interior LF antenna 2P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 11 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 27 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR INT LF+ and RR INT LF- wires are not shorted. Go to step 3.
- Shorted wire check (RR INT LF+ line to RR INT LF- line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Rear interior LF antenna 2P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 11 Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 27 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in RR INT LF+ wire to RR INT LF- wire.
NO
The RR INT LF+ and RR INT LF- wires are OK. Go to step 4.
- Keyless access/TPMS control unit RR INT LF+, RR INT LF- line output check
-1. Reconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - FUNCTIONAL TESTS
-4. Connect the voltmeter to test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode
Rear interior LF antenna 2P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Rear interior LF antenna 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Rear interior LF antenna 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1: -5. Select CABIN REAR ANTENNA L DC OUTPUT with the HDS.
Is there voltage?
YES
Faulty rear interior LF antenna; replace the rear interior LF antenna .
NO
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.