DTC C0040-62 (2017 2018 2019)

2018 Honda Ridgeline Black EditionSECTION DTC C0040-62 (2017 2018 2019)

DTC C0040-62  : Brake Light Switch Failure (Stuck)

NOTE: 

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
C0040-62 Brake Light Switch Failure (Stuck)    

DTC (VSA)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then start the engine.

    -4. Test-drive the vehicle at 13 mph (20 km/h) or more for more than 6 minutes.

    -5. Drive immediately at speed of 25 mph (40 km/h) or more, then press the brake pedal and stop the vehicle.

    NOTE:  Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

    -6. Repeat steps 1-4 through 1-5, 3 times.

    -7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    C0040-62 Brake Light Switch Failure (Stuck)    

    Is DTC C0040-62 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting . If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Brake pedal position switch signal check (VSA modulator-control unit)

    -1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    BRAKE SWITCH    

    Does the signal change ON and OFF when the brake pedal is pressed and released?

    YES 

    Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector. If they are OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Brake pedal height check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check the brake pedal height .

    Is the brake pedal height OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Adjust brake pedal height .

  4. Brake pedal position switch check

    -1. Check the brake pedal position switch .

    Is the brake pedal position switch OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Replace the brake pedal position switch .

  5. Brake light relay check

    -1. Remove the brake light relay .

    -2. Check the brake light relay .

    Is the brake light relay OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Replace the brake light relay .

  6. Brake pedal position switch signal check (PGM-FI system) 1

    -1. Install the brake light relay .

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while releasing the brake pedal.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    BRAKE SWITCH    

    Does it indicate OFF when the pedal is released?

    YES 

    Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Go to step  14.

  7. Brake pedal position switch signal check (PGM-FI system) 2

    -1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while pressing the brake pedal.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    BRAKE SWITCH    

    Does it indicate ON when the pedal is pressed?

    YES 

    Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector. If they are OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .

    NO 

    Go to step 8.

  8. Fuse check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. A4 (10 A) *1
      No. A6 (10 A) *2
    Location Under-hood fuse/relay box
    *1: With AC Power Outlet
    *2: Without AC Power Outlet

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 9.

    NO 

    Go to step  11.

  9. Open wire check (+B STOP HORN line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Brake pedal position switch 4P connector

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Brake pedal position switch 4P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Brake pedal position switch 4P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH461014Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 10.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the brake pedal position switch.

  10. Open wire check (STOP SW line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Brake pedal position switch 4P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Brake pedal position switch 4P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 25
    GHH461016Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step  16.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the PCM.

  11. Shorted wire check (+B STOP HORN line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Brake pedal position switch 4P connector

    -2. Remove the brake light relay .

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Brake pedal position switch 4P connector: disconnected
      Brake light relay: removed
    Test point 1 Brake pedal position switch 4P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH461018Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the brake pedal position switch.

    NO 

    Go to step 12.

  12. Shorted wire check (STOP SW line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Brake pedal position switch 4P connector: disconnected
      Brake light relay: removed
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 25
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the PCM.

    NO 

    Go to step 13.

  13. Shorted wire check (BRAKE DIAG line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Brake pedal position switch 4P connector: disconnected
      Brake light relay: removed
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
      VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 5
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire between the brake light relay and the VSA modulator-control unit.

    NO 

    Go to step  16.

  14. Shorted wire check (STOP SW line to power)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connectors.

    PCM connector A (51P)
    Brake pedal position switch 4P connector

    -4. Remove the brake light relay .

    -5. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -6. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
      Brake pedal position switch 4P connector: disconnected
      Brake light relay: removed
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 25
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 0.1 V or more?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the PCM.

    NO 

    Go to step 15.

  15. Shorted wire check (BRAKE DIAG line to power)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
      Brake pedal position switch 4P connector: disconnected
      Brake light relay: removed
      VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 5
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 0.1 V or more?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the wire between the brake light relay and the VSA modulator-control unit.

    NO 

    Go to step 16.

  16. PCM check (substitution)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Substitute a known-good PCM .

    -3. Reconnect all connectors.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then start the engine.

    -7. Test-drive the vehicle at 13 mph (20 km/h) or more for more than 6 minutes.

    -8. Drive immediately at speed of 25 mph (40 km/h) or more, then press the brake pedal and stop the vehicle.

    NOTE:  Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

    -9. Repeat steps 16-7 through 16-8, 3 times.

    -10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    C0040-62 Brake Light Switch Failure (Stuck)    

    Is DTC C0040-62 indicated?

    YES 

    Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector. If they are OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit .

    NO 

    Replace the original PCM .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.