Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Wipers/Washers (MICU) Input Test (2017 2018 2019)
NOTE:Β
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- Before testing, make sure the fuses associated with the system is OK.
1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
2. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR D (44P) (female terminals):Β
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR E (38P) (female terminals):Β
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (18P) (female terminals):Β
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR M (12P) (female terminals):Β
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR N (20P) (female terminals):Β
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR P (24P) (female terminals):Β
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E16 | YEL | Under all conditions | Connect terminals M9 and E34, and terminal E16 and body ground with jumper wires: The windshield wiper motor should run at high speed. |
|
| N9 N11 |
BLU BLK |
Windshield wiper/washer switch (Intermittent dwell time controller) turned ON. | Measure the resistance between terminals N9 and N11: The resistance should vary between 0 to 1 kΞ©. |
|
| E15 | GRY | Run the windshield wiper motor by connecting terminals M9 and E34, and terminal E16 and body ground with jumper wires. | Connect terminal E15 to body ground with a jumper wire: The windshield wiper motor speed should change from high speed to low speed. |
|
| E28 | RED | Run the windshield wiper motor by connecting terminals M9 and E34, and terminal E16 and body ground with jumper wires. | Check for continuity to ground when a wiper is PARK position and there is no continuity to ground in the other position. |
|
5. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M9 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| F2 | WHT | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| D14 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| D42 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| P1 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E7 | PUR | Brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| Brake pedal released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be no voltage. |
|
||
| N3 N11 |
TAN BLK |
Windshield wiper/washer switch (INT or LO) ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Windshield wiper/washer switch OFF | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about battery voltage. |
|
||
| N13 N11 |
PUR BLK |
Windshield wiper/washer switch (MIST) ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Windshield wiper/washer switch OFF | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about battery voltage. |
|
||
| N2 N11 |
WHT BLK |
Windshield wiper/washer switch (LO or HI) ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Windshield wiper/washer switch OFF | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about battery voltage. |
|
||
| N12 N11 |
YEL BLK |
Windshield washer switch ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Windshield washer switch OFF | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about battery voltage. |
|
||
| E27 | BLU | Shift position/mode in P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Shift position/mode in any position other than P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.