Malfunction Indicator Lamp: Testing and Inspection

2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5LSECTION Testing and Inspection



MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Does the MIL flash?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Substitute a known-good gauge control module Gauge Control Module Replacement, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the original gauge control module Gauge Control Module Replacement.οΏ½

3. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is a short indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.οΏ½

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.

7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A32 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A32) and the DLC.οΏ½

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.οΏ½

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.