Drivers and Passengers MICU Input Test

2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5LSECTION Drivers and Passengers MICU Input Test



Driver's and Passenger's MICU Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

Driver's MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover.

3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, N, P, Q, and R.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary. and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.









6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.

NOTE: These are power and ground tests for the multiplex integrated control unit.










Passenger's MICU

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Remove the passenger's kick panel Service and Repair.

9. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A and E.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.

11. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.





12. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU).

- USA models
- Canada models

If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.