Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2010CROSSTOUR 2WD V6-3.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISLIGHTING AND HORNSTESTING AND INSPECTIONTURN SIGNAL/HAZARD WARNING LIGHTS (DRIVERS MICU) INPUT TEST
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5L
Turn Signal/Hazard Warning Lights (Drivers MICU) Input Test
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5LSECTION Turn Signal/Hazard Warning Lights (Drivers MICU) Input Test
Turn Signal/Hazard Warning Lights (Driver's MICU) Input Test
NOTE:
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.
Driver's MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover.
3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, F, N, P, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the driver's MICU must be faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box:
- USA models
- Canada models
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.