Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2010CROSSTOUR 2WD V6-3.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISLIGHTING AND HORNSTESTING AND INSPECTIONENTRY LIGHTS CONTROL SYSTEM (DRIVERS AND PASSENGERS MICU, AND DOOR MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT) INPUT TEST
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5L
Entry Lights Control System (Drivers and Passengers MICU, and Door Multiplex Control Unit) Input Test
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5LSECTION Entry Lights Control System (Drivers and Passengers MICU, and Door Multiplex Control Unit) Input Test
Entry Lights Control System (Driver's and Passenger's MICU, and Door Multiplex Control Unit) Input Test
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
Driver's MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover.
3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, P, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are shown from wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Passenger's MICU
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Remove the passenger's kick panel Service and Repair.
8. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and H.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
10. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Remove the power window master switch Power Window Master Switch Replacement.
13. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
14. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 15.
15. Reconnect the power window master switch 37P connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 16.
16. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU).
- USA models
- Canada models
If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.