Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2010CROSSTOUR 2WD V6-3.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISINSTRUMENT PANEL, GAUGES AND WARNING INDICATORSTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSSAFETY INDICATOR SYSTEMS (DRIVERS AND PASSENGERS MICU, AND GAUGE CONTROL MODULE) INPUT TEST
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5L
Safety Indicator Systems (Drivers and Passengers MICU, and Gauge Control Module) Input Test
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5LSECTION Safety Indicator Systems (Drivers and Passengers MICU, and Gauge Control Module) Input Test
Safety Indicator Systems (Driver's and Passenger's MICU, and Gauge Control Module) Input Test
NOTE:
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnosis function, and make sure the safety indicator LEDs and B-CAN communication line are OK.
Driver's MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover.
3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Passenger's MICU
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Remove the passenger's kick panel Service and Repair.
8. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and H.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
10. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
Gauge Control Module
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Remove the gauge control module Gauge Control Module Replacement, and disconnect the 32P connector from it.
13. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 14.
14. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.
15. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU).
- USA models
- Canada models
If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.