Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2010CROSSTOUR 2WD V6-3.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISINSTRUMENT PANEL, GAUGES AND WARNING INDICATORSTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSREMINDER SYSTEMS (DRIVERS MICU AND GAUGE CONTROL MODULE) INPUT TEST
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5L
Reminder Systems (Drivers MICU and Gauge Control Module) Input Test
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5LSECTION Reminder Systems (Drivers MICU and Gauge Control Module) Input Test
Reminder Systems (Driver's MICU and Gauge Control Module) Input Test
NOTE:
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview to make sure the beeper and the indicators in the gauge control module work properly, and the F-CAN line are OK.
- Before doing the input tests, make sure the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's-under dash fuse/relay box is OK.
Driver's MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover.
3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Gauge Control Module
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Remove the gauge control module, and disconnect the 32P connector from it.
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
10. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function, and check the beeper and the seat belt reminder indicator.
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder indicator flashes, go to step 11.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module.
11. Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it.
- If the symptom is still present, the driver's MICU is faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- USA models
- Canada models
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.