Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2010CROSSTOUR 2WD V6-3.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISINSTRUMENT PANEL, GAUGES AND WARNING INDICATORSTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSGAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5L
Gauge Control Module Input Test
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5LSECTION Gauge Control Module Input Test
Gauge Control Module Input Test
NOTE: Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnosis function, and make sure the B-CAN communication lines are OK.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the gauge control module, and disconnect the 32P connector (A) from it
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the 32P connector to the gauge control module, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, the gauge control module must be faulty; replace it.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.