Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2010CROSSTOUR 2WD V6-3.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISHEATING AND AIR CONDITIONINGTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSA/C CONDENSER FAN HIGH SPEED CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5L
A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5LSECTION A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before doing any symptom troubleshooting, check for PGM-FI DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Check the No. A3-8 (SUB FAN) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. B16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If fuse(s) blow again, check for a short in the No. A3-8 (SUB FAN) (30 A) fuse and/or No. B16 (7.5 A) fuse circuit(s).οΏ½
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the PCM. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.οΏ½
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Connect PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 4, No. 5, and No. 40 to body ground with jumper wires.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Do the A/C condenser and the radiator fans run on high?
YES -
Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (49P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.οΏ½
NO -
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector B (14P).
11. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector B (14P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.οΏ½
NO -
Check for an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G301.οΏ½
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.