Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2010CROSSTOUR 2WD V6-3.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY AND FRAMEMIRRORSTESTING AND INSPECTIONPOWER MIRRORS (FRONT PASSENGERS POWER WINDOW SWITCH) INPUT TEST
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5L
Power Mirrors (Front Passengers Power Window Switch) Input Test
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5LSECTION Power Mirrors (Front Passengers Power Window Switch) Input Test
Power Mirrors (Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Open and close the driver's door, then remove the front passenger's power window switch Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Replacement.
3. Disconnect the 37P connector (A) from the front passenger's power window switch (B).
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.
5. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
6. Reconnect the connector to the front passenger's power window switch, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit is faulty; replace the front passenger's power window switch Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Replacement.
NOTE:
- After replacing the front passenger's power window switch, reset the power window control unit Testing and Inspection.
- When testing for defogger function, holding a cup of hot water near the mirror glass will form steam that can assist in diagnosing a broken or under-performing defogger.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.