Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2010CROSSTOUR 2WD V6-3.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES AND OPTIONAL EQUIPMENTCELLULAR PHONETESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSHANDSFREELINK CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5L
HandsFreeLink Control Unit Input Test
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5LSECTION HandsFreeLink Control Unit Input Test
HandsFreeLink Control Unit Input Test
1. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation.
2. Remove the HandsFreeLink control unit (A).
3. Inspect the connector (B) and socket terminals for a good pin fit to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. Reconnect the connector, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
5. Disconnect the 28P connector again, and make this input test at the connector.
- If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, the HandsFreeLink control unit is faulty, replace it.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.