Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test

2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5LSECTION Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test



Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Input Test

NOTE:

- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations, and precautions and procedures Service and Repair before doing repairs or servicing.
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Remove the steering column covers.

2. Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (B).





3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.

4. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.





5. Reconnect the connector to the immobilizer-keyless control unit, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit.

NOTE: If you replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit, do the immobilizer registration.





RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.