Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2010CROSSTOUR 2WD V6-3.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONU CODE CHARTSU0155MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT, DOOR
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5L
Multiplex Control Unit, Door
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5LSECTION Multiplex Control Unit, Door
DTC Troubleshooting: U0155
DTC U0155:
Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC U0155 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the door multiplex control unit and the gauge control module.�
5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.
Is the gauge control module detected?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 17 individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Check the No. A15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -
Repair an open or high resistance in the No. A15 (10 A) and/or No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.�
NO -
Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. A15 (10 A) and/or No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.�
9. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 32 individually.
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401) and/or (G402).�
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
12. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
13. Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 30 and No. 31 and power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 28 and No. 30 respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the gauge control module Gauge Control Module Replacement.�
NO -
Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire(s) between the door multiplex control unit and the gauge control module.�
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.