Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2010CROSSTOUR 2WD V6-3.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONU CODE CHARTSU0100ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT-PCM
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5L
Engine Mount Control Unit-PCM
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5LSECTION Engine Mount Control Unit-PCM
DTC Troubleshooting: U0029, U0100
DTC U0029:
F-CAN Malfunction (BUS-OFF)
DTC U0100:
F-CAN Malfunction (Engine Mount Control Unit-PCM)
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshots, and review the general troubleshooting information .
- Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the F-CAN L line.
1. Check the MIL on the gauge .
Does the MIL on?
YES -
Go to the PGM-FI system's general troubleshooting information .
NO -
Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM.οΏ½
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect engine mount control unit 16P connector.
7. Measure the resistance between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 13and No. 15*.
Is there about 20 Ohms or more?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Repair a short in the wire(s) between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminals No. 13and No. 15*, then go to step 13.
8. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 13 (No. 15)*and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 13(No. 15)* and body ground, then go to step 13.
NO -
Go to step 9.
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
11. Connect PCM connector terminal A48 (A49)*to body ground with the jumper wire.
12. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 13 (No. 15)*and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM. If it is OK, replace the engine mount control unit, then go to step 13.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 13(No. 15)* and the PCM connector terminal A48 (A49)*, then go to step 13.
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
16. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.οΏ½
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.