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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2010CROSSTOUR 2WD V6-3.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONP CODE CHARTSP2255DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5L
DTC Troubleshooting
2010 Honda Crosstour 2WD V6-3.5LSECTION DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P2252, P2255
DTC P2252:
Rear A/F Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) VS Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P2255:
Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) VS Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the front bank (Bank 2).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 2 minutes.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2252 and/or P2255*indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM.οΏ½
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 6P connector.
8. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B13 (B14)*and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (B13 (B14)*) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step 15.
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Reconnect PCM connector B (49P).
11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 2 minutes.
12. Measure the voltage between A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 6P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there about 0.2 V or less?
YES -
Go to step 21.
NO -
Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) A/F Sensor Replacement.
15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
18. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
19. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2252 and/or P2255*indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2252 and/or P2255* in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 19, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.οΏ½
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.
24. Start the engine, and let it idle.
25. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2252 and/or P2255*indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2252 and/or P2255* in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 25, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.οΏ½
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.