Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the MIL flash?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge assembly, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is a short indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect ECM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
- Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E29 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM (E29) and the SRS unit, the EPS control unit, and the DLC.
NO -Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.