Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector terminals E11 and E24.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 108-132 Ω?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Go to step 6.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E11 and E24.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wires between the ECM connector terminals E11 and E24.
NO -Go to step 9.
- Connect ECM connector terminal E11 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 11 and body ground.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal 11 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM (Ell) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM (E11) and the steering angle sensor.
- Remove the jumper wire from ECM connector E (31P).
- Connect ECM connector terminal E24 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 15 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM (E24) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM (E24) and the steering angle sensor.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E11 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between ECM connector terminal E11 and the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor, or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 19.
- Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E24 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between ECM connector terminal E24 and the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor, or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 20.
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 47 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit (No. 47) and body ground (G303).
- Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 22.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the steering angle sensor (No. 1) and body ground (G401).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Connect the HDS (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT .
NO -Go to step 25.
- Substitute a known-good ECM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -The system is OK at this time. Replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.