Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P2183: ECT Sensor 2 Circuit Range/ Performance Problem
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (seeGENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- If DTC P0111 is stored at the same time as DTC P2183, troubleshoot DTC P0111 first, then recheck for DTC P2183.
- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2.
Are the connections and the terminals OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Repair the connections or the terminals, then go to step 27.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTC P1116 and P2183 indicated at the same time?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Go to step 4.
- Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
- Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 129°F (54°C) or less indicated?
YES -Replace ECT sensor 2 (see ECT Sensor 2 Replacement ), then go to step 27.
NO -Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Drain the coolant (see COOLANT REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove ECT sensor 2 (see ECT Sensor 2 Replacement ).
- Allow ECT sensor 2 to cool to the ambient temperature.
- Note the ambient temperature.
- Connect ECT sensor 2 to its 2P connector, but do not install it.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Note the value of ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature.
Does ECT SENSOR 2 differ 5.4°F (3°C) or more from the ambient temperature?
YES -Replace ECT sensor 2 (see ECT Sensor 2 Replacement ), then go to step 27.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM.
- Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
- Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 129°F (54°C) or less indicated?
YES -Replace ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 27.
NO -Go to step 17.
- Let the engine idle for 10 minutes.
- Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 129°F (54°C) or less indicated?
YES -Replace ECT sensor 2 (see ECT Sensor 2 Replacement ), then go to step 27.
NO -Go to step 19.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Drain the coolant (see COOLANT REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ) and ECT sensor 2 (see ECT Sensor 2 Replacement ).
- Allow the sensors to cool to the ambient temperature.
- Note the ambient temperature.
- Connect ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2 to their 2P connector, but do not install them.
- Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature individually.
Does one of the sensors differ more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature?
YES -Replace the sensor that differed more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature, then go to step 27.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the ECM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM idle learn procedure (see ECM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2183 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.