Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Electrical Power Steering (EPS) Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
2009 Honda S2000 BaseSECTION Electrical Power Steering (EPS) Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Align the steering wheel straight ahead.
- Check the EPS SIGNAL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does it indicate LOW?
- Turn the steering wheel quickly to the full lock position.
- Check the EPS SIGNAL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does it change to HIGH?
- YES - The EPS signal circuit is OK.
- NO - Go to step 12.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
- Disconnect EPS control unit 14P connector.
- Connect ECM connector terminal E16 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between EPS control unit 14P connector terminal No. 13 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Substitute a known-good EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and recheck.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (E17) and the EPS control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EPS control unit 14P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM connector terminals A9 and E16.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Substitute a known-good EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and recheck.
- NO - Go to step 16.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E16 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (E16) and the EPS control unit.
- NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM (see UPDATING THE ECM ), then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.