Electrical Power Steering (EPS) Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

2009 Honda S2000 BaseSECTION Electrical Power Steering (EPS) Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
  1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  2. Align the steering wheel straight ahead.
  3. Check the EPS SIGNAL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it indicate LOW? 

    1. YES  Go to step  4.
    2. NO  Go to step  6.
  4. Turn the steering wheel quickly to the full lock position.
  5. Check the EPS SIGNAL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it change to HIGH? 

    1. YES  - The EPS signal circuit is OK.
    2. NO  - Go to step  12.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  8. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
  9. Disconnect EPS control unit 14P connector.
  10. Connect ECM connector terminal E16 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 1: Connecting ECM Connector Terminal E16 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G03693212Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Check for continuity between EPS control unit 14P connector terminal No. 13 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Substitute a known-good EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and recheck.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (E17) and the EPS control unit.
    3. Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between EPS Control Unit 14P Connector Terminal No. 13 & Body Ground
      G03693213Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Disconnect the EPS control unit 14P connector.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminals A9 and E16.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Substitute a known-good EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and recheck.
    2. NO  - Go to step  16.
    3. Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between ECM Connector Terminals A9 & E16
      G03693214Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
  19. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E16 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (E16) and the EPS control unit.
    2. NO  - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM (see UPDATING THE ECM ), then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).
    3. Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between ECM Connector Terminal E16 & Body Ground
      G03693215Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.