Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2009S2000 BASEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE MECHANICALCOOLING FANFAN CONTROLSRADIATOR FAN SWITCH CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING (SHORT)2000-2005 MODELS
2009 Honda S2000 Base
2000-2005 Models
2009 Honda S2000 BaseSECTION 2000-2005 Models
- Remove the radiator fan relay from the main under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it (see POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is the relay OK?Â
- YES - Go to step  2.
- NOÂ - Replace the radiator fan relay.
- Remove the radiator fan switch, and test it (see RADIATOR FAN SWITCH TESTÂ
).
Is the radiator fan switch OK?Â
- YES - Go to step  3.
- NOÂ - Replace the radiator fan switch.
- Disconnect engine control module (ECM) connector A (32P) and the under-hood fuse/relay box 16P connector.
- Check for continuity between the radiator fan switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?Â
- YESÂ - Repair a short in the wire between the radiator fan switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and main under-hood fuse/relay box.
- NOÂ - Replace the main under-hood fuse/relay box.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.