Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B1836: Power Seat Position Sensor Circuit Short
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all direction for more than 1 second each.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1836 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power sear control unit connectors. ■
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
- Disconnect the 6P connectors from the slide motor/position sensor, the front up-down motor/position sensor, and the rear up-down motor/position sensor, and disconnect the 8P connector from the recline motor/position sensor.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. ■
NO - Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 15 and each of the power seat motor bodies..
Is there continuity?
YES - If the front or rear up-down motor/position sensor is faulty, replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT ). If the slide or recline motor/position sensor is faulty, replace the slide motor/position sensor (see FRONT SEAT SLIDE MOTOR REPLACEMENT ), or replace the recline motor/position sensor (see FRONT SEAT RECLINE MOTOR REPLACEMENT . ■
NO - Replace the power seat control unit (see Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement )..
NOTE: Illustration below indicates each motor body
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.