Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2009ODYSSEY EX-LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ELECTRICALGAUGESSAFETY INDICATOR SYSTEMCONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST
2009 Honda Odyssey EX-L
Control Unit Input Test
2009 Honda Odyssey EX-LSECTION Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before troubleshooting the safety indicator system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Multiplex Integrated Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E and H (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX ).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.WIRE CAVITY CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H12 LT GRN/ RED Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E14 GRN/YEL Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Gauge Control Module
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
- Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.WIRE CAVITY CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A5 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A6 WHT/RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A21 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V.- Poor ground (G502)
- An open in the wire
MICU-Rear Junction Box
- Remove the right rear side trim (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
- Disconnect MICU-rear junction box connector F (13P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 14.
- Reconnect the connector to the MICU-rear junction box. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the MICU-rear junction box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.WIRE CAVITY CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained F3(1) LT GRN/ BLK Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty tailgate closer unit
- An open in the wire
Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty tailgate closer unit
- A short to ground in the wire
F3(2) GRN/BLK Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G701)
- Faulty tailgate latch switch
- An open in the wire
Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty tailgate latch switch
- A short to ground in the wire
(1) With power tailgate (2) Without power tailgate
- If all the input tests prove OK, and no DTCs were found during multiplex integrated control system troubleshooting (B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A), go to the B-CAN system input and output index (see B-CAN SYSTEM UNIT INPUT/OUTPUT INDEX ). If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to particular control unit, replace the control unit.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.