Diagnostic Test: Self-Diagnosis Mode

2009 Honda CR-V EX, 2.4 RE3SECTION Diagnostic Test: Self-Diagnosis Mode
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda CR-V and 2010 Honda CR-V. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • Check the vehicle battery condition first (see BATTERY TEST ).
  • Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
  • If the Hard Error Code stored, check the Hard Error Code troubleshooting first.
  • Before troubleshooting, make sure you have the anti-theft codes for the navigation system.
  • After troubleshooting, enter the anti-theft codes for the navigation system.
  • Verify that the correct audio-navigation unit is installed for this model. Go into the Diagnostic Mode and use Version (see VERSION ).
  • Make sure that the correct navigation DVD color and version are installed.
  • Check any official Honda service website for more service information about the navigation system.
  1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
  2. Check for B-CAN DTCs in the data list.

    Are there any DTCs in the B-CAN system? 

    YES  -Troubleshoot and repair all CAN related DTCs, and then recheck.

    NO  -Go to step 3.

  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  4. Check for error code in the Error History (see HOW TO CHECK ERROR HISTORY HOW DO I FIND THE LOCAL ADDRESS OF A BUSINESS THAT IS PART OF A NATIONAL CHAIN (FOR EXAMPLE, STARBUCKS)? ).

    Is there a Hard Error Code store? 

    YES  -Refer to the Hard Error Code troubleshooting.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Substitute a known-good climate control unit (see CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). Reconnect all connectors, and recheck.

    Does the symptom go away? 

    YES  -Replace the original climate control unit (see CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Replace the audio-navigation unit (see AUDIO-NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - ('10 MODEL) ).

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.