DTC P0339: CKP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Interruption

2009 Honda CR-V EX, 2.4 RE3SECTION DTC P0339: CKP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Interruption
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda CR-V and 2010 Honda CR-V. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
  4. Check the CKP NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Are 0 counts indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
    • ENGINE SPEED
    • VSS
  6. Check the CKP NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Are 0 counts indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the PCM.

  7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at these locations:
    • CKP sensor
    • PCM
    • Engine ground
    • Body ground

    Are the connections and terminals OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Repair the connections or terminals, then go to step 11.

  8. Remove the cam chain case (see CAM CHAIN REMOVAL ), and check for damage on the CKP sensor pulser plate.

    Is the pulser plate damaged? 

    YES  -Replace the CKP pulser plate (see CKP PULSE PLATE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 11.

    NO  -Go to step 9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Replace the CKP sensor (see CMP SENSOR B REPLACEMENT ).
  11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  12. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  13. Do the CKP pattern clear procedure, (see CKP PATTERN CLEAR/CKP PATTERN LEARN )
  14. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  15. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see CKP PATTERN CLEAR/CKP PATTERN LEARN ).
  16. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
  17. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0339 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.

    NO  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.