DTC P0125: ECT Sensor 1 Malfunction/Slow Response

2009 Honda CR-V EX, 2.4 RE3SECTION DTC P0125: ECT Sensor 1 Malfunction/Slow Response
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
  2. Check the ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about 10°F (-12°C) or less indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2 and the PCM. If the connections and the terminals are OK, replace ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), then Go to step  7.

    NO  -Go to step 3.

  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  4. Allow the engine to cool to 104°F (40°C) or less.
  5. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT sensor 1 goes up to about 158°F (70°C).

    Does the ECT sensor 2 also read about 158°F (70°C)? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM.

  6. Check the thermostat (see THERMOSTAT TEST ).

    Is the thermostat OK? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2 and the PCM, If the connections and the terminals are OK, replace ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), then Go to step 7.

    NO  -Replace the thermostat (see THERMOSTAT REPLACEMENT ), then Go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Allow the engine to cool 104°F (40°C) or less.
  9. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT sensor 1 goes up to about 158°F (70°C).

    Does the ECT sensor 2 also read about 158°F (70°C)? 

    YES  -Go to step  1 and recheck.

    NO  -Troubleshooting is complete.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.