Error code: XM NO SIGNAL or XM ANTENNA is displayed

2009 Honda CR-V EX, 2.4 RE3SECTION Error code: XM NO SIGNAL or XM ANTENNA is displayed
NOTE:
  • Check the vehicle battery condition first (see BATTERY TEST ).
  • Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
  • Check XM radio reception in an open area. Poor reception/interference can be caused by tall buildings, mountains, or high-voltage power lines.
  1. Park the vehicle outside with a clear view of the southern horizon.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  3. Check for other XM error codes TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - XM ERROR CODES .

    Are there other XM error codes displayed? 

    YES  - Go to error codes TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - XM ERROR CODES .

    NO  - Go to step 4.

  4. Turn on the audio-navigation unit or audio unit, and select XM radio.

    Does the XM radio receive a signal? 

    YES  -Intermittent reception interference. The system is OK at this time.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Check XM antenna connector B (2P) at the XM receiver.

    Is the XM antenna connector B (2P) connected? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Reconnect XM connector B (2P), and recheck the XM radio operation. If signals are restored, operation is normal. If signals are not restored, Go to step 7.

  7. Substitute a known-good XM antenna (see AUDIO REMOTE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).

    Is the error massage gone? 

    YES  -Replace the original XM antenna (see AUDIO REMOTE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 8.

  8. Disconnect the audio disc changer 13P connector (with navigation), and USB adapter unit connector A (14P) (if equipped).
  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  10. Measure the voltage between XM receiver connector A (14P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between XM Receiver Connector A (14P) Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06612650Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the audio-navigation unit or the audio unit and the XM receiver.

  11. Measure the voltage between XM receiver connector A (14P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between XM Receiver Connector A (14P) Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G06612651Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 2.0 V? 

    YES  -Go to step 12.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the audio-navigation unit or audio unit and the XM receiver.

  12. Measure the voltage between XM receiver connector A (14P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between XM Receiver Connector A (14P) Terminal No. 11 And Body Ground
    G06612652Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the audio-navigation unit or the audio unit and the XM receiver.

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Substitute a known-good XM receiver (see STEREO AMPLIFIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    Does the XM radio receiver a signal? 

    YES  -Replace the original XM receiver (see STEREO AMPLIFIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Substitute a known-good XM antenna lead. If the XM radio receives signals, replace the original XM antenna lead. If the XM radio does not receive signals, substitute a known-good XM receiver (see STEREO AMPLIFIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). If the XM radio receives signals, replace the XM receiver (see STEREO AMPLIFIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). If the XM radio does not receive signals, replace the XM antenna lead.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.