DTC P0507: Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected

2008 Honda Ridgeline RTLSECTION DTC P0507: Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate FAILED? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 5.
    2. NO  - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, let the engine idle until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions (electrical, A/C, gear position, etc.), then go to step  3.
  5. Check for vacuum leaks at these parts:
    • PCV valve
    • PCV hose
    • EVAP canister purge valve
    • Throttle body
    • Intake manifold
    • Brake booster hose

    Are there any leaks? 

    1. YES  - Repair or replace faulty parts, then go to step 6.
    2. NO  - Go to step 6.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  8. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE  ).
  9. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0507 indicated? 

    1. YES  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1.
    2. NO  - Go to step 11.
  11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    1. YES  - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. IF the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated in step 10, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
    2. NO  - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING or OUT OF CONDITION, keep idling until a result comes on.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.