Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0010: VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0010 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.
- At the solenoid valve side, measure resistance between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 6.75-8.25 Ω, at room temperature?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 15.
- Check for continuity between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VTC oil control solenoid valve and G101, then go to step 16.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve, then go to step 16.
NO - Go to step 13.
- Connect VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve, then go to step 16.
- Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE .
- Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0010 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 22.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0010 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
- Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0010 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 25. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 27.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0010 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 26, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 25. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 25.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.