Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2008ELEMENT EX, 2.4 YH2, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMFUEL SUPPLY SYSTEMFUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST
2008 Honda Element EX, 2.4 YH2, Automatic
Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test
2008 Honda Element EX, 2.4 YH2, AutomaticSECTION Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test
NOTE:
For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to the Gauges Circuit Diagram (see CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
).
- Check the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box before testing.
- Check for body electrical system DTCs (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
- If no problem is found, go to step 3.
- If DTC B1175 (see DTC B1175: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT) CIRCUIT OPEN ) or B1176 (see DTC B1176: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT) CIRCUIT SHORT ) is indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Fold back the floor mat until the access panel is accessible. Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector (B).
- Measure voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the ignition switch ON (II). There should be battery voltage.
- If the voltage is OK, go to step 8.
- If the voltage is not as specified, check for:
- a short in the YEL/BLK wire to ground.
- an open in the YEL/BLK or BLK/WHT wire.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Measure resistance between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the float at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2 (HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions.
If you do not get the following readings, replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
FLOAT POSITION RESISTANCE REFERENCE TABLEFloat Position F 5.8 in. (148.4 mm) 1/2 3.2 in. (80.4 mm) LOW 1.2 in. (30.4 mm) E 0.5 in. (13.7 mm) Resistance (Ω) 19 to 21 233.1 to 243.1 528.9 to 692.6 770 to 790 - Reconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
- Remove the No. 9 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds, then reinstall it.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates "F" with the float at F.
- If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate "F", replace the gauge assembly.
- If the gauge is OK, the test is complete.
NOTE:- The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch is OFF, regardless of the fuel level.
- Remove the No. 9 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.