DTC P0325: Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction

2008 Honda Civic Si, 4D SedanSECTION DTC P0325: Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Hold the engine speed between 3,000-4,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
  5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0325 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor and the ECM/PCM.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  8. Disconnect the knock sensor 1P connector (see KNOCK SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
  10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C42 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C42 And Body Ground
    G06272978Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C42) and the knock sensor, then go to step  14.

    NO  -Go to step 11.

  11. Connect the knock sensor 1P connector terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting Knock Sensor 1P Connector Terminal To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06272979Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C42 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C42 And Body Ground
    G06272980Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C42) and the knock sensor, then go to step  14.

  13. Replace the knock sensor (see KNOCK SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  14. Reconnect all connectors.
  15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  18. Hold the engine speed between 3,000-4,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
  19. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0325 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  21.

    NO  -Go to step 20.

  20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0325 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step  19, go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .

    NO  -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step  1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step  18.

  21. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
  22. Hold the engine speed between 3,000-4,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
  23. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0325 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step  22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  -Go to step 24.

  24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0325 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step  23, go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .

    NO  -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step  22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step  1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step  22.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.