Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ) and the precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before doing repairs or service.
- Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I). The shift lever must be in the P position.
- Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
- Check if the ignition switch can be turned to the LOCK (0) position.
Can the ignition switch be turned the LOCK (0) position?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly (see STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I) or ON (II), and shift to N.
- Measure the voltage between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Check for a blown No. 32 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the steering lock assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I), and shift to P.
- Remove the shift lever assembly (see SHIFT LEVER REMOVAL ).
- Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while the shift lever is in the P position, and when the shift lever is out of the P position.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between D3 Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity when the shift lever is in any position other than P, and no continuity when the shift lever is in P?
YES -Check for an open in the wire between the multiplex integrated control unit and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit, then recheck.
NO -Replace the park pin switch (see PARK PIN SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.