Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 42-1, 42-2, 43-1: Differential Oil Temperature Sensor
2007 Honda Ridgeline RTSSECTION DTC 42-1, 42-2, 43-1: Differential Oil Temperature Sensor
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs (see HOW TO CLEAR THE VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT MEMORY ).
- Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with in the HDS.
Is DTC 42-1, 42-2, and/or 43-1 indicated?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the wire harness cover from the rear differential.
- Disconnect the 2P connector from the differential oil temperature sensor, then measure the resistance between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the differential oil temperature sensor.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCEOil temperature Resistance 32 °F (0 °C) 5.82 kΩ to 7.26 kΩ 86 °F (30 °C) 1.53 kΩ to 1.83 kΩ 212 °F (100 °C) 148 Ω to 162 Ω 284 °F (140 °C) 52 Ω to 61 Ω Is the resistance correct?
- YES - Go to step 7.
- NO - Replace the differential oil temperature sensor (see Differential Oil Temperature Sensor Replacement ).
- Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between No. 13 and No. 15 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there voltage?
- YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VTM-4 control unit (A13 and A15) and the differential oil temperature sensor.
- NO - Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between the No. 13 and No. 15 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the VTM-4 control unit (A13 and A15) and the differential oil temperature sensor.
- NO - Go to step 12.
- Connect the differential oil temperature sensor 2P connector terminals to body ground with jumper wires.
- Check for continuity between the No. 13 and No. 15 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body ground.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Terminals Of VTM-4 Control Unit Connector A (22P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminal at the VTM-4 control unit and the differential oil temperature sensor connectors. If the connections are OK, replace the VTM-4 control unit (see VTM-4 Control Unit Replacement ).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the VTM-4 control unit (A13 or A15) and the differential oil temperature sensor.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.