DTC 42-1, 42-2, 43-1: Differential Oil Temperature Sensor

2007 Honda Ridgeline RTSSECTION DTC 42-1, 42-2, 43-1: Differential Oil Temperature Sensor
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTCs (see HOW TO CLEAR THE VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT MEMORY  ).
  3. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with in the HDS.

    Is DTC 42-1, 42-2, and/or 43-1 indicated? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 4.
    2. NO  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Remove the wire harness cover from the rear differential.
  6. Disconnect the 2P connector from the differential oil temperature sensor, then measure the resistance between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the differential oil temperature sensor.
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of Differential Oil Temperature Sensor
    G03689720Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE

    Oil temperature Resistance
    32 °F (0 °C) 5.82 kΩ to 7.26 kΩ
    86 °F (30 °C) 1.53 kΩ to 1.83 kΩ
    212 °F (100 °C) 148 Ω to 162 Ω
    284 °F (140 °C) 52 Ω to 61 Ω

    Is the resistance correct? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 7.
    2. NO  - Replace the differential oil temperature sensor (see Differential Oil Temperature Sensor Replacement ).
  7. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. Measure the voltage between No. 13 and No. 15 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between A13 And A15 Terminals Of VTM-4 Control Unit And Body Ground
    G03689721Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there voltage? 

    1. YES  - Repair short to power in the wire between the VTM-4 control unit (A13 and A15) and the differential oil temperature sensor.
    2. NO  - Go to step 10.
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Check for continuity between the No. 13 and No. 15 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between A13 And A15 Terminals Of VTM-4 Control Unit And Body Ground
    G03689722Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short to ground in the wire between the VTM-4 control unit (A13 and A15) and the differential oil temperature sensor.
    2. NO  - Go to step 12.
  12. Connect the differential oil temperature sensor 2P connector terminals to body ground with jumper wires.
    Fig 4: Connecting Differential Oil Temperature Sensor Connector Terminals To Body Ground With Jumper Wires
    G03689723Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Check for continuity between the No. 13 and No. 15 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Terminals Of VTM-4 Control Unit Connector A (22P) And Body Ground
    G03689724Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Check for poor connections or loose terminal at the VTM-4 control unit and the differential oil temperature sensor connectors. If the connections are OK, replace the VTM-4 control unit (see VTM-4 Control Unit Replacement ).
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the VTM-4 control unit (A13 or A15) and the differential oil temperature sensor.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.