Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 26-1: VSA Modulator Control Unit or Wire Harness
2007 Honda Ridgeline RTSSECTION DTC 26-1: VSA Modulator Control Unit or Wire Harness
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTCs (see HOW TO CLEAR THE VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT MEMORY ).
- Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 26-1 indicated?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Check for DTCs in the VSA system with the HDS.
Are there any VSA DTCs indicated?
- YES - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
- NO - Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Raise the vehicle, and make sure it is securely supported.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 3, No. 5, No. 7, and No. 9 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body ground while rotating the appropriate wheel one rotation a second.APPROPRIATE WHEEL AND TERMINALS
Appropriate wheel Appropriate Terminal Left-front A9 Right-front A7 Left-rear A5 Right-rear A3 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Are all four readings about 2 V to 3 V?
- YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the VTM-4 control unit. If it is normal, replace the VTM-4 control unit (see VTM-4 Control Unit Replacement ).
- NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the VTM-4 control unit and the VSA modulator-control unit. If the connections are OK, replace the VSA modulator assembly (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.