Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2007RIDGELINE RTSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ELECTRICALGAUGESSAFETY INDICATOR SYSTEMCONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST
2007 Honda Ridgeline RTS
Control Unit Input Test
2007 Honda Ridgeline RTSSECTION Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before troubleshooting the safety indicator system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Multiplex Integrated Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, H and Q (see ).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.TEST POSSIBLE CAUSE (1 OF 2)
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained E15 GRN Driver's door open Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door closed Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty driver's door switch
- Short to ground
H12 LT GRN/RED Front passenger's door open Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Short to ground
E14 GRN/YEL Left rear door open Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door closed Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty left rear door switch
- Short to ground
H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door closed Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty right rear door switch
- Short to ground
Q7 BLU/YEL In-bed trunk lid open Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground(G601)
- Faulty in-bed trunk lid latch switch
- An open in the wire
In-bed trunk lid closed Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty in-bed trunk lid latch switch
- Short to ground
Q11 BLU/ORN Tailgate open Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G602)
- Faulty tailgate switch
- An open in the wire
Tailgate closed Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty tailgate switch
- Short to ground
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module connectors A (20P) and C (20P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
- Reconnect the connectors to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
TEST POSSIBLE CAUSE (2 OF 2)Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained A20 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A19 WHT/RED Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A10 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
C10 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V,- Poor ground (G402)
- An open in the wire
- If all the input tests prove OK, and no DTCs were found during MICS troubleshooting (B-CAN System Diagnostic Test Mode A), go to the B-CAN system input and output index (see B-CAN SYSTEM UNIT INPUT/OUTPUT DEVICE CONTROL ). If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to particular control unit, replace the control unit.
Gauge Control Module
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.