Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2007RIDGELINE RTSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)DRIVELINES & AXLESDIFFERENTIALS & DRIVE AXLESREAR DIFFERENTIALDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGDTC 44-1: VTM-4 RELAY
2007 Honda Ridgeline RTS
DTC 44-1: VTM-4 Relay
2007 Honda Ridgeline RTSSECTION DTC 44-1: VTM-4 Relay
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC (see HOW TO CLEAR THE VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT MEMORY ).
- Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 44-1 indicated?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Measure voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body ground, and between the No. 7 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit connector B (12P) and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II), and with the engine started.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR TERMINALS AND BODY GROUND VOLTAGECondition B7 (PWR) A4 (FSR) Ignition switch ON (II) Less than 3 V Battery voltage Engine start Battery voltage Less than 1 V Is the voltage correct?
- YES - Go to step 16.
- NO - Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the VTM-4 relay, and test it (see POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is the VTM-4 relay OK?
- YES - Go to step 7.
- NO - Replace the VTM-4 relay (see VTM-4 Relay Replacement ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with the VTM-4 relay removed.
- Measure voltage between the No. 1 and No. 5 terminals of the VTM-4 relay 5P connector and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 9.
- NO - Check for blown No. 4 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse box or No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the driver's underdash fuse/relay box. If the fuses are OK, repair open in the wire between the auxiliary fuse box or the driver's underdash fuse/relay box and the VTM-4 relay.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and connector B (12P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body ground and between the No. 7 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit connector B (12P) and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there voltage?
- YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VTM-4 control unit (A4 or B7) and the VTM-4 relay.
- NO - Go to step 13.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between the A4 and B7 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the VTM-4 control unit (A4 or B7) and the VTM-4 relay.
- NO - Go to step 15.
- Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and the No. 3 terminal of the VTM-4 relay, and between the No. 7 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit connector B (12P) and the No. 2 terminal of the VTM-4 relay.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 16.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the A4 or B7 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the VTM-4 relay.
- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM-4 control unit and the VTM-4 relay connectors. If the connections are OK, go to step 17.
- Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 44-1 indicated?
- YES - Replace the VTM-4 control unit (see VTM-4 Control Unit Replacement ).
- NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.