DTC 44-1: VTM-4 Relay

2007 Honda Ridgeline RTSSECTION DTC 44-1: VTM-4 Relay
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC (see HOW TO CLEAR THE VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT MEMORY  ).
  3. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 44-1 indicated? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 4.
    2. NO  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
  4. Measure voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body ground, and between the No. 7 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit connector B (12P) and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II), and with the engine started.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Terminals Of VTM-4 Control Unit And Body Ground
    G03689725Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    VTM-4 CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR TERMINALS AND BODY GROUND VOLTAGE

    Condition B7 (PWR) A4 (FSR)
    Ignition switch ON (II) Less than 3 V Battery voltage
    Engine start Battery voltage Less than 1 V

    Is the voltage correct? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  16.
    2. NO  - Go to step 5.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Remove the VTM-4 relay, and test it (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is the VTM-4 relay OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 7.
    2. NO  - Replace the VTM-4 relay (see VTM-4 Relay Replacement ).
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with the VTM-4 relay removed.
  8. Measure voltage between the No. 1 and No. 5 terminals of the VTM-4 relay 5P connector and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Terminals Of VTM-4 Relay 5P Connector And Body Ground
    G03689726Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 9.
    2. NO  - Check for blown No. 4 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse box or No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the driver's underdash fuse/relay box. If the fuses are OK, repair open in the wire between the auxiliary fuse box or the driver's underdash fuse/relay box and the VTM-4 relay.
  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and connector B (12P).
  11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  12. Measure voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and body ground and between the No. 7 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit connector B (12P) and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Terminals Of VTM-4 Control Unit And Body Ground
    G03689727Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there voltage? 

    1. YES  - Repair short to power in the wire between the VTM-4 control unit (A4 or B7) and the VTM-4 relay.
    2. NO  - Go to step 13.
  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Check for continuity between the A4 and B7 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Terminals Of VTM-4 Control Unit And Body Ground
    G03689728Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short to ground in the wire between the VTM-4 control unit (A4 or B7) and the VTM-4 relay.
    2. NO  - Go to step 15.
  15. Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) and the No. 3 terminal of the VTM-4 relay, and between the No. 7 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit connector B (12P) and the No. 2 terminal of the VTM-4 relay.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between VTM-4 Control Unit, VTM-4 Relay Connector Terminals
    G03689729Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 16.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the A4 or B7 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the VTM-4 relay.
  16. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTM-4 control unit and the VTM-4 relay connectors. If the connections are OK, go to step 17.
  17. Test-drive the vehicle, and check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 44-1 indicated? 

    1. YES  - Replace the VTM-4 control unit (see VTM-4 Control Unit Replacement ).
    2. NO  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.