DTC P0344: CMP Sensor A Intermittent Interruption

2007 Honda Element EX, 2.4 YH1, AutomaticSECTION DTC P0344: CMP Sensor A Intermittent Interruption
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION .
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 seconds.
  4. Check the CMP A NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Are 0 counts indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  7.

    NO  - Go to step  5.

  5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
    • ENGINE SPEED
    • VSS
  6. Check the CMP NOISE A count in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Are 0 counts indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step  7.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.

  7. Check for poor or loose connections and terminals at these locations:
    • CMP sensor A
    • ECM/PCM
    • Engine ground
    • Body ground

    Are the connections and terminals OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  8.

    NO  - Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step  11.

  8. Check CMP pulse plate A for damage (see CMP PULSE PLATE A REPLACEMENT ).

    Is the pulse plate damaged? 

    YES  - Replace CMP pulse plate A (see CMP PULSE PLATE A REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  11.

    NO  - Go to step  9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Replace CMP sensor A (see CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT  ).
  11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  12. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  13. Do ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE .
  14. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 seconds.
  15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0344 indicated? 

    YES  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.