Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

2007 Honda Element EX, 2.4 YH1, AutomaticSECTION Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    YES  - Go to step  2.

    NO  - Go to step  14.

  2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    YES  - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  ).

    NO  - Go to step  3.

  3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    YES  - Go to step  4.

    NO  - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
    NOTE: The charging system indicator may come on and then go off.

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    YES  - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL  ).

    NO  - Go to step  7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 in HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  10. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM). If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
  12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.

    NO  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B10 & Body Ground
    G05448447Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    YES  - Go to step  15.

    NO  - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  16. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  17. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 & Body Ground
    G05448448Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    YES  - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL  ).

    NO  - Disconnect the jumper wire, then go to step  19.

  19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  20. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see step 2 in HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  22. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  23. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
  24. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  25. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and the alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.

    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B10 & Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 3
    G05448449Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.