Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2007ACCORD V6-3.0L HYBRIDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISRELAYS AND MODULESRELAYS AND MODULES - HVACCOMPRESSOR MOTOR POWER CONTROL MODULETESTING AND INSPECTION
2007 Honda Accord V6-3.0L Hybrid
Compressor Motor Power Control Module: Testing and Inspection
2007 Honda Accord V6-3.0L HybridSECTION Testing and Inspection
A/C Compressor Driver Power Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: Put on gloves to protect your hands.
IMA components are located in this area. The IMA is a high-voltage system. You must be familiar with the IMA system before working on or around it. Make sure you have read the IMA service precaution before doing repairs or service.
1. Check the No. 29 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse and recheck.
2. Disconnect the A/C compressor driver 4P connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

4. Measure the voltage between the A/C compressor driver 4P connector No. 4 terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at A/C compressor driver 4P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good A/C compressor driver, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the A/C compressor driver.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 29 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor driver.
NOTE: Put on gloves to protect your hands.
IMA components are located in this area. The IMA is a high-voltage system. You must be familiar with the IMA system before working on or around it. Make sure you have read the IMA service precaution before doing repairs or service.
1. Check the No. 29 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse and recheck.
2. Disconnect the A/C compressor driver 4P connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between the A/C compressor driver 4P connector No. 4 terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at A/C compressor driver 4P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good A/C compressor driver, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the A/C compressor driver.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 29 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor driver.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.