Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2007ACCORD V6-3.0L HYBRIDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTIGNITION SYSTEMTESTING AND INSPECTION
2007 Honda Accord V6-3.0L Hybrid
Ignition System: Testing and Inspection
2007 Honda Accord V6-3.0L HybridSECTION Testing and Inspection
Ignition Coil Relay Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Check the No. 2 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse.
2. Remove the ignition coil relay from the under-dash fuse/relay box and test it.
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the ignition coil relay.

3. Measure the voltage between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground, then terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

4. Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and the No. 1 ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and No. 1 ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS), then turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
This must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
6. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).

7. Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and the PCM.
NO - Go to step 8.

8. Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and powertrain control module (PCM) connector terminal E5.
Is there continuity?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the ignition coil relay and the PCM (E5).
NO - Repair an open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and the PCM (E5).
1. Check the No. 2 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse.
2. Remove the ignition coil relay from the under-dash fuse/relay box and test it.
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the ignition coil relay.
3. Measure the voltage between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground, then terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
4. Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and the No. 1 ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and No. 1 ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS), then turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
This must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
6. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
7. Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and the PCM.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and powertrain control module (PCM) connector terminal E5.
Is there continuity?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the ignition coil relay and the PCM (E5).
NO - Repair an open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and the PCM (E5).
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.