MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

2006 Honda S2000 L4-2.2LSECTION MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function.

Does the MIL indicator flash?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Substitute a known-good gauge assembly, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge assembly.

3. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is a short indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.




7. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E29 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (E29) and the SRS unit, the DLC.

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.