Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0010: VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0010 indicated?
- YES- Go to step 6.
- NO- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/ PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.
- Measure resistance between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 6.75-8.25 Ω at room temperature?
- Check for continuity between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- Connect VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0010 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ).
- Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
- YES- If DTC P0010 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- NO- If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.