DTC P0010: VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Malfunction

2006 Honda Element EX, 2.4 YH1, StandardSECTION DTC P0010: VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0010 indicated? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  6.
    2. NO-  Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/ PCM.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.
  8. Measure resistance between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminals
    G03677659Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 6.75-8.25 Ω at room temperature? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  9.
    2. NO-  Go to step  15.
  9. Check for continuity between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G03677660Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  10.
    2. NO-  Repair open in the wire between the VTC oil control solenoid valve and G101, then go to step  16.
  10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B1 And Body Ground
    G03677661Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES-  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve, then go to step  16.
    2. NO-  Go to step  13.
  13. Connect VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 4: Connecting VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G03677662Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B1 And Body Ground
    G03677663Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  23.
    2. NO-  Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve, then go to step  16.
  15. Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION ).
  16. Reconnect all connectors.
  17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  18. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  19. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  20. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? 

    1. YES-  If DTC P0010 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step  1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
    2. NO-  Go to step  22.
  22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0010 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    1. YES-  Troubleshooting is complete.
    2. NO-  If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step  1 and recheck. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to  20 and recheck.
  23. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ).
  24. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? 

    1. YES-  If DTC P0010 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step  1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
    2. NO-  If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.