Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2006ELEMENT EX, 2.4 YH1, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISPGM-FI SYSTEMDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGDTC P1122: TP SENSOR SIGNAL HIGHER THAN EXPECTED
2006 Honda Element EX, 2.4 YH1, Standard
DTC P1122: TP Sensor Signal Higher Than Expected
2006 Honda Element EX, 2.4 YH1, StandardSECTION DTC P1122: TP Sensor Signal Higher Than Expected
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
- Inspect the air cleaner element (see
AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT
).
Is there damage or clogging?
- YES- Replace the air cleaner element (see AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT ). Then clear the DTC with the HDS, and go to step 14.
- NO- Go to step 2.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check the TP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does the throttle position show less than 6.4° (REL) (16% (REL)) for 5 seconds?
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Test-drive under these conditions:
- ECT SENSOR above 158°F (70°C)
- Engine speed at 1,400 RPM or more
- Maintain a vehicle speed of 15 mph (24 km/h) or more for at least 2 seconds, then decelerate slowly.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1122 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the throttle body (the TP sensor is not available separately) (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Test-drive the vehicle at 15 mph (24 km/h) or more, and at 1,400 RPM or more. Maintain a vehicle speed at least 2 seconds, then decelerate slowly.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1122 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.