Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2006ELEMENT EX, 2.4 YH1, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISPGM-FI SYSTEMDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGDTC P0339: CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT INTERRUPTION
2006 Honda Element EX, 2.4 YH1, Standard
DTC P0339: CKP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Interruption
2006 Honda Element EX, 2.4 YH1, StandardSECTION DTC P0339: CKP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Interruption
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine, and let it idle 10 seconds.
- Check the CKP NOISE count in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Are 0 counts indicated?
- Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED
- VSS
- Check the CKP NOISE count in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Are 0 counts indicated?
- YES- Go to step 6.
- NO- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
- Check for poor or loose connections and terminals at these locations:
- CKP sensor
- ECM/PCM
- Engine ground
- Body ground
Are the connections and terminals OK?
- Remove the cam chain case (see
CAM CHAIN REMOVAL
), and check for damage on the CKP sensor pulse plate.
Is the plate damaged?
- YES- Replace the CKP sensor pulse plate (see CKP PULSE PLATE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 10.
- NO- Go to step 8.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the CKP sensor (see CKP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see CRANK (CKP) PATTERN CLEAR/CRANK (CKP) PATTERN ).
- Start the engine, and let it idle 10 seconds.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
- YES- If DTC P0339 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- NO- Troubleshooting is complete.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.