Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 5P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES- Go to step 5.
- NO- Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 5P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES- Go to step 6.
- NO- Repair open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E17.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES- Go to step 10.
- NO- Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM/PCM (E17).
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E17 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES- Go to step 14.
- NO- Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the jumper wire, then reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Open the SCS line with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E17 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage for 2 seconds?
- YES- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO- Go to step 18.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), both track floor coverings (see FRONT FLOOR COVERING ), and both door sill trims (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Fold back the rear floor covering until the access panel is accessible (see REAR FLOOR COVERING ). Remove the access panel from the floor.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage for 2 seconds?
- YES- Go to step 27 .
- NO- Go to step 22.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES- Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- NO- Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel pump 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES- Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- NO- Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump 5P connector and G552.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.