VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Removal/Test/Installation

2006 Honda Element EX, 2.4 YH1, StandardSECTION VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Removal/Test/Installation
  1. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve connector (A).
    Fig 1: Disconnecting VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Connector And Torque Specifications
    G03677682Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  2. Remove the bolt (B) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve (C).
  3. Check the VTC oil control solenoid valve for sticking or clogging. If the valve is stuck or clogged, replace it, then go to step Β 7.
  4. Check the clearance between the port (advance side) and the valve. Make sure the valve (A) closes fully.
    Fig 2: Checking Clearance Between Port And Valve
    G03677683Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Connect the battery positive terminal to VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 3: Connecting Battery Positive Terminal To VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal
    G03677684Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  6. Connect the battery negative terminal to VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1. Clearance (A) should be at least 2.3 mm (1/16 in.). If the valve does not open, replace it; then go to step Β 7.
    Fig 4: Checking VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Clearance
    G03677685Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  7. Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve O-ring (A).
    Fig 5: Replacing VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve O-Ring And Torque Specifications
    G03677686Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Coat the new O-ring with engine oil, then install it.
  9. Clean and dry the mating surface of the valve.
  10. Install the valve.
    NOTE: Do not install the valve while wearing cloth fibrous gloves. Be careful not to contaminate the cylinder head opening.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.