Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2006ELEMENT EX, 2.4 YH1, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMVTEC/VTCDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGDTC P0340: CMP SENSOR A NO SIGNAL
2006 Honda Element EX, 2.4 YH1, Standard
DTC P0340: CMP Sensor A No Signal
2006 Honda Element EX, 2.4 YH1, StandardSECTION DTC P0340: CMP Sensor A No Signal
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0340 indicated?
- YES- Go to step 5.
- NO- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the CMP sensor A 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace CMP sensor A (see CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Start the engine.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
- YES- If DTC P0340 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- NO- Troubleshooting is complete.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
- YES- If DTC P0340 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- NO- If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.