DTC P0340: CMP Sensor A No Signal

2006 Honda Element EX, 2.4 YH1, StandardSECTION DTC P0340: CMP Sensor A No Signal
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0340 indicated? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  5.
    2. NO-  Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect the CMP sensor A 3P connector.
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor A 3P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G03677665Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  9.
    2. NO-  Repair open in the wire between the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and CMP sensor A, then go to step  18.
  9. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor A 3P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G03677666Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  10.
    2. NO-  Go to step  11.
  10. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between CMP Sensor A 3P Connector Terminals
    G03677667Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES-  Go to step  16.
    2. NO-  Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor A and G101, then go to step  18.
  11. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A19 And Body Ground
    G03677668Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES-  Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A19) and CMP sensor A, then go to step  18.
    2. NO-  Go to step  12.
  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A19 And Body Ground
    G03677669Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES-  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A19) and CMP sensor A, then go to step  18.
    2. NO-  Go to step  24.
  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Replace CMP sensor A (see CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT ).
  18. Reconnect all connectors.
  19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  22. Start the engine.
  23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? 

    1. YES-  If DTC P0340 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then go to step  1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
    2. NO-  Troubleshooting is complete.
  24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ).
  25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? 

    1. YES-  If DTC P0340 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then go to step  1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
    2. NO-  If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.